Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Day 60 - Happy Leap Day

Happy Leap Day!

Tandum jump

I think today is pretty special. February 29 only happens once every 4 years, so we won't see the date pop up for another 1460 days.

On the downside, it means that all of us on an annual salary work for free today (which kinda sucks a bit).  But hey - it's an extra day in the year! That equates to an extra day of smiles as we take a day longer to ride around the sun.

On my way home from work, I noticed a homeless man sitting outside Melbourne Central. He had a dog next to him (whose name is Bull, I later found out), and as he sat there he had his fingers clasped in prayer. He hung his head down low, but visibly perked up when I approached him for a chat. I then realised it was just another day for most of us, but it was an extra day on the streets for the homeless.

It got me thinking, so I did some googling when I reached home and came across this great initiative called Share Your Pay This Leap Day to help the Hutt Street Centre continue providing services to the homeless and disadvantaged in Adelaide.

I also thought it'd be fun to put together a mini "time capsule" - it was basically a little box containing recent photos and a long letter to future me. In my letter I described how things were now, what was happening, and I put down my aspirations and thoughts about what I wish to achieve, who I want to be, and what kind of life I'd like to have in 4 years' time. I'm sure it'll be an interesting if not highly amusing read in 2016!

I spent the rest of the night "leaping" around (it's tradition right?)....
Jump for joy

...while Snowflake preferred to lick her bum!
Hovering over Snowflake


  1. There's that licking belly pose again!

    1. Yeah! Except this time she was licking her bum :)

  2. lol Sammie those photos are awesome! How many attempts did you have to make to get each photo of you in mid air though? :D

    Snowflake in the first photo has this look on her face like 'what the HELL is going on!?' haha

    I like your time capsule idea too!

    1. MANY attempts lol. I have heaps more, I didn't want to put too many up!

      Hahaha yeah she was totally freaked out with being in the air! She ran off and tried to hide from me but I got her back for another round of airborne torture lol

      Yeah the time capsule will be interesting as I'd imagine things would be so different in 4 times' time!

  3. Haha you have to show me some of your other attempts! So funny :).


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...